Personal data leads to personal choice

  • Marketing
  • September 27, 2012
  • Sue McCarty
Personal data leads to personal choice

In today’s technological era, New Zealand consumers are increasingly taking advantage of their ability to be selective when it comes to the marketing messages they receive. Equally, they are not so naïve as to believe the data they provide won’t be used to communicate with them in the future—if they so choose. The power is in their hands to choose to receive the sort of things that interest them and suit their lifestyle - and to opt-out of those that aren't relevant.

The feature on private details being sold that ran in the Herald on 26 September suggested the Privacy Commissioner is seeking powers to monitor companies that collect and sell personal information. However, the Commissioner is already engaged with the Marketing Association; she is supportive of its self-regulatory activities and appreciates the enormous lengths ‘data brokers’ go to to ensure that the personal data they collect and store is compliant with The Privacy Act 1993. Their businesses depend upon it.

The Marketing Association’s 540+ member companies (including those named in yesterday’s article) are bound by codes of practice and best practice guidelines as a condition of their membership. Additionally, ‘data broker’ and list owner members also subscribe to the association’s Do Not Mail and Do Not Call lists against which they cleanse consumer lists, and are registered on a voluntary programme to have their lists audited and warranted as being compliant with New Zealand laws.

The marketing industry absolutely agrees that consumers should feel confident their personal information is not at risk and should be made aware of what their rights are. There is, therefore, a balancing act between the protection of consumers’ rights and the right of marketers to add to their business’ success, which in turn leads to economic growth for the whole country.

This is a global challenge, but New Zealand is leading the way. A specialist group of industry participants is already in the business planning stages of developing a new service that will be implemented next year. This will provide an extension to the MA’s existing, successful and government-endorsed suppression services to encompass email addresses and mobile numbers in addition to the current name, address and telephone number suppression.

New Zealand marketers demonstrate a consistent commitment to socially and ethically-responsible marketing practices. Protection of consumers’ rights plays an intrinsic part in how they operate in today’s marketplace.

  • Sue McCarty is chief executive of the Marketing Association. 

This is a community discussion forum. Comment is free but please respect our rules:

  1. Don’t be abusive or use sweary type words
  2. Don’t break the law: libel, slander and defamatory comments are forbidden
  3. Don’t resort to name-calling, mean-spiritedness, or slagging off
  4. Don’t pretend to be someone else.

If we find you doing these things, your comments will be edited without recourse and you may be asked to go away and reconsider your actions.
We respect the right to free speech and anonymous comments. Don’t abuse the privilege.

Next page
Results for
Topics
Jobs
About

StopPress provides essential industry news and intelligence, updated daily. And the digital newsletter delivers the latest news to your inbox twice a week — for free!

©2009–2015 Tangible Media. All rights reserved.
Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Privacy policy.

Advertise

Contact Vernene Medcalf at +64 21 628 200 to advertise in StopPress.

View Media Kit