QANTAS FILM AND TV CRAFT AWARDS WINNERS

  • Media
  • September 4, 2009
  • StopPress Team

Well done peeps! Get our tweets on the Film and TV award winners Saturday night.

News and Current Affairs Categories

Best News Camera
Jared Mason – One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)

Finalists:

James Marshall – Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)


Cameron Williams – 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Christopher Brown – 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)

Finalists:

Scott Behrnes – Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)


Patrice Hutchinson – Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, Ironwoman (TV One)

Finalists:

Tony Clark – One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)


Rebecca O’Sullivan – Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Will Kong – Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)

Finalists:

Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)

Paul Sparkes – Close Up, Rock School (TV One)


General Television Categories

Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:

Mitchell Hawkes – Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)

Mark Owers – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Simon Baumfield – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Martin Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Paul Sutorius – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Margot Francis – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Original Music in General Television
David Ironside – Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)

Finalists:

Jonathan Bree – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Finalists:

Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher – Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)

Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan – Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Tracey Collins – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Flux Animation Studio – Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)


John Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
Claire Palmer – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:

Aftershock Effects Team – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Lesley Burkes-Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Documentary Categories

Best Camera Work – Documentary/Factual Programme
Peter Young – Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi – Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)

Jacob Bryant – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Irena Dol – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Finalist:

Tim Woodhouse – TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

Squeegee Bandit was required to withdraw from this category as it did not meet the condition of being broadcast on free-to-air television

Film Categories

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Rewa Harre – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:

Bogumil Godfrejow – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Leon Narbey – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Chris Plummer – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:

Harold Brodie – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment

Eric de Beus – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp – The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Finalists:

Don McGlashan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda – Separation City, Separation City Productions

Images & Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Finalists:

Chris Burt, David Long – Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Paul Cotterell – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Johnny Hawkins – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:

Rick Kofoed – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Andrew McAlpine – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:

Kirsty Cameron – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Marese Langan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:

Deb Watson – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Finalists:

David Coyle – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd

Peter Force, Adam Strange – Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd

Finalists:

Cushla Dillon – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films


Ginny Loane – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films


This is a community discussion forum. Comment is free but please respect our rules:

  1. Don’t be abusive or use sweary type words
  2. Don’t break the law: libel, slander and defamatory comments are forbidden
  3. Don’t resort to name-calling, mean-spiritedness, or slagging off
  4. Don’t pretend to be someone else.

If we find you doing these things, your comments will be edited without recourse and you may be asked to go away and reconsider your actions.
We respect the right to free speech and anonymous comments. Don’t abuse the privilege.

Easy to say, hard to do: the thinking behind Murphy and Jennings' Newsroom

  • Media
  • December 2, 2016
  • Damien Venuto
Easy to say, hard to do: the thinking behind Murphy and Jennings' Newsroom

The news this week of veteran news heads Mark Jennings and Tim Murphy launching a news service was widely celebrated across journalism circles, with many applauding the arrival of a publication dedicated to, as Murphy said, focusing on quality and “doing the news”. But was that excitement a bit pre-emptive? And – the question of the ages – how is it going to pay for it all?

Read more
Next page
Results for
Topics
Jobs
About

StopPress provides essential industry news and intelligence, updated daily. And the digital newsletter delivers the latest news to your inbox twice a week — for free!

©2009–2015 Tangible Media. All rights reserved.
Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Privacy policy.

Advertise

Contact Vernene Medcalf at +64 21 628 200 to advertise in StopPress.

View Media Kit