Qantas Film and TV Award Winners

  • News
  • September 5, 2009
  • StopPress Team

Award highlights

Film


Qantas Best Feature Film – budget over $1 million  Dean Spanley
Best Feature Film – budget under $1 million  The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls
Best Director in a Feature Film (budget under and over $1 million)  Toa Fraser, Dean Spanley
Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film  Scott Wills, Apron Strings
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film  Jennifer Ludlam, Apron Strings
Best Screenplay for a Feature Film  Alan Sharp, Dean Spanley
Television
Qantas Best News One News
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter  Kevin Milne, Fair Go, TV One
Investigation of the Year  Ian Sinclair and Dale Owens, Sunday (Dr Disaster 2), TV One

Journalist of the Year  Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave and Corinne Ambler, Close Up, TV One

Best performance by an actor in general television  Cohen Holloway, Until Proven Innocent, TV One
Best performance by an actress in general television  Emily Barclay, Piece Of My Heart, TV One
Images & Sound Best Drama Programme  Until Proven Innocent, TV One

NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme The Jaquie Brown Diaries

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme Paul Casserly – Eating Media Lunch

Best Entertainment Programme Dancing With The Stars

Full Winners and Finalists List (winner’s name first)

*Awarded at Craft Awards on Friday 4 September

Special award


NZTE International Achievement Award
Natural History New Zealand

Nominees:
Flux Animation Studio
South Pacific Pictures

News and Current Affairs Categories

Qantas Best News
One News (TV One)

Finalists:
3 News (TV3)
Tonight (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Kevin Milne – Fair Go (TV One)

Finalists:
Paul Henry – Breakfast (TV One)
Andrew Saville – One News (TV One)

Best News Reporting
Amanda Gillies – 3 News, Victoria Bush Fires (TV3)

Finalists:
Guyon Espiner – One News, Ele Peters (TV One)
Duncan Garner – 3 News, Secret Tapes (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)

Finalists:
Pete Cronshaw, Cara Darvill – 20/20, Baby Business (TV2)
Mike McRoberts, John Stephenson, Arthur Rasmussen, Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, Bread Basket/Basket Case (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler – Close Up, Schools (TV One)

Finalists:
Donna-Marie Lever, Kate McCallum – Close Up, Family: The Gunman’s Mum (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Series
Q+A (TV One)

Finalists:
Native Affairs (Maori Television)
Sunday (TV One)

Investigation of the Year
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens – Sunday, Dr Disaster 2 (TV One)

Finalists:
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)

Journalist of the Year
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler – Close Up (TV One)

Best News Camera*
Jared Mason – One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)

Finalists:
James Marshall – Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)
Cameron Williams – 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera*
Christopher Brown – 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)

Finalists:
Scott Behrnes – Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)
Patrice Hutchinson – Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)

Best News Editing*
Kirsten Bolam – One News, Ironwoman (TV One)

Finalists:
Tony Clark – One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)
Rebecca O’Sullivan – Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Editing*
Will Kong – Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)

Finalists:
Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)
Paul Sparkes – Close Up, Rock School (TV One)

General Television Categories

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Until Proven Innocent – Paula Boock, Donna Malane; Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Outrageous Fortune – John Laing, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Piece Of My Heart – Michele Fantl, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Hayley Cunningham; Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)

Finalists:
The Millen Baird Show – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV3)
The Pretender – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme
Ka Haku Au – Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade; Maramena Ltd (Maori Television)

Finalists:
Ko Tawa – Jeni-Leigh Walker, Maori Television (Maori Television)
Maumahara – Hinewehi Mohi, Raukatauri Productions Ltd (Maori Television)

Qantas Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Play It Strange 2008 – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (C4)

Finalists:
Let’s Get Inventin’ – Luke Nola, Rachel Jean, Television Spaceman Ltd (TV2)
Polyfest ’09 – Lisa Taouma, TVNZ (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Hunger For The Wild – Peter Young, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Fair Go – Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
What’s Really In Our Food – Belinda McLeod; Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)

Best Entertainment Programme
Dancing With The Stars – Debra Kelleher, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:
Eating Media Lunch – Paul Casserly, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? – Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert; Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Sports Broadcast
International Netball Series 2008 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:
Heineken Open Tennis Finals – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
PowerBuilt Tools Motorsport: Indianapolis 500 2009 – David Turner, TVNZ (TV One)

Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards – Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media (C4)

Finalists:
C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown – Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media/C4 (C4)
One News Special: Election ’08 – Darryl Walker, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Observational Reality Series
Rescue 1 – Martin Cleave, Great Southern Television (TV2)

Finalists:
Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions Ltd (TV One)
The Zoo – Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces – David Lomas, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)

Finalists:
New Zealand’s Next Top Model – Anna Lynch, John McDonald, TV3 (TV3)
Sensing Murder – David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith; Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress in General Television
Emily Barclay – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Sarah Peirse – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Annie Whittle – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Bronwyn Bradley – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actor in General Television
Cohen Holloway – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Bob McLaren – The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Antony Starr – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Peter Elliott – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Owen Black – Shortland Street, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Andre King – The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Jason Gunn – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:
Petra Bagust – What’s Really In Our Food, Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Te Radar – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)

Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
James Griffin, Rachel Lang – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Finalists:
Paula Boock, Donna Malane – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Brendon Donovan – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Finalists:
Peter Burger – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Paul Casserly – Eating Media Lunch, Great Southern Television (TV2)

Finalists:
Jane Andrew – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Paul Murphy – Sensing Murder, Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television*
Steve Jamieson – IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:
Mitchell Hawkes – Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)
Mark Owers – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme*
David Paul – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Simon Baumfield – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Martin Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme*
Paul Sutorius – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Margot Francis – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Original Music in General Television*
David Ironside – Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)

Finalists:
Jonathan Bree – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Sound Design in General Television*
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Finalists:
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher – Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)
Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan, – Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television*
Tracey Collins – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Flux Animation Studios – Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)
John Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television*
Claire Palmer – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:
Aftershock Effects Team – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Lesley Burkes-Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Documentary Categories

Best Popular Documentary
A Good Way To Die? – Dan Salmon, Tash Christie, Octopus Pictures (TV3)

Finalists:
Life, Death And A Lung Transplant – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (TV3)
Mika Haka Kids – Maramena Roderick Mika, Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd (Maori Television)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins – Pietra Brettkelly

Finalists:
Assume Nothing – Kirsty MacDonald, Girl on a Bike Films
Kapiti Art Project – Summer Agnew, Curious Film (TVNZ6)

Best Director – Documentary
Pietra Brettkelly – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Finalists:
Summer Agnew – Kapiti Art Project, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
Gerard Smyth – Barefoot Cinema: The Life And Art Of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger, Frank Film (TV One)

Best Camera Work – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Peter Young – Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:
Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi – Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)
Jacob Bryant – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Irena Dol – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Finalist:
Tim Woodhouse – TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

Film Categories

Qantas Best Feature Film – budget over $1 million
Dean Spanley – Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation

Finalists:
Apron Strings – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Show Of Hands – Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television

Best Feature Film – budget under $1 million
The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls – Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions

Finalists:
I’m Not Harry Jenson – Tom Hern, James Napier Robertson, Edward Sampson, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader – John Davies, Arkles Entertainment

Best Director in a Feature Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:
Anthony McCarten – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Scott Wills – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:
Joel Edgerton – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Jennifer Ludlam – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:
Danielle Cormack – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Melanie Lynskey – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Peter O’Toole – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:
Les Hill – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Cameron Rhodes – I’m Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Bonnie Soper – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment

Finalists:
Nancy Brunning – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone – Separation City, Separation City Productions

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Alan Sharp – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:
Briar Grace-Smith – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film*
Rewa Harre – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:
Bogumil Godfrejow – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Leon Narbey – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film*
Chris Plummer – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:
Harold Brodie – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Original Music in a Feature Film*
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp – The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Finalists:
Don McGlashan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda – Separation City, Separation City Productions

Images & Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film*
Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Finalists:
Chris Burt, David Long – The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Production Design in a Feature Film*
Johnny Hawkins – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:
Rick Kofoed – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film*
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:
Kirsty Cameron – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film*
Marese Langan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:
Deb Watson – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Finalists:
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film
Oscar Vandy-Connor – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Finalists:
Ian Hughes – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

Best Screenplay for a Short Film*
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Finalists:
David Coyle – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange – Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film*
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd

Finalists:
Cushla Dillon – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Ginny Loane – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

This is a community discussion forum. Comment is free but please respect our rules:

  1. Don’t be abusive or use sweary type words
  2. Don’t break the law: libel, slander and defamatory comments are forbidden
  3. Don’t resort to name-calling, mean-spiritedness, or slagging off
  4. Don’t pretend to be someone else.

If we find you doing these things, your comments will be edited without recourse and you may be asked to go away and reconsider your actions.
We respect the right to free speech and anonymous comments. Don’t abuse the privilege.

Next page
Results for
Topics
Jobs
About

StopPress provides essential industry news and intelligence, updated daily. And the digital newsletter delivers the latest news to your inbox twice a week — for free!

©2009–2015 Tangible Media. All rights reserved.
Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Privacy policy.

Advertise

Contact Vernene Medcalf at +64 21 628 200 to advertise in StopPress.

View Media Kit